The Columns

2017 LEAD Banquet Recognizes Leadership Across Campus

— by on April 3rd, 2017

“The LEAD Banquet continues to bring together members of our community in celebration of the meaningful work happening across campus.”

The Leadership Education and Development (LEAD) Banquet was held Sunday, April 2 at Washington and Lee University and was an evening of celebration. Many individual and student accomplishments that were completed within the past year were recognized.

“The LEAD Banquet continues to bring together members of our community in celebration of the meaningful work happening across campus,” said Megan Hobbs, assistant dean of students and dean of sophomores.

“It’s a time to showcase the efforts and impact of our dedicated campus leaders, and it’s a time to thank advisors and students alike for their commitment to student engagement, personal development and continued mentorship. The true spirit of the Washington and Lee experience lies within the influence made by our students, and the banquet reminds us of all that goes on, on an annual basis.

“I would also like to publicly recognize the senior LEAD Banquet Committee members: Kaitlin Krouskos, Catherine Fonvielle, George Park and Prakhar Naithani. Each of them have been thoughtful about new marketing, communication and implementation strategies — all of which have increased awareness of our efforts and attendance at the event each year.”

 

2017 LEAD Award Winners

The LEAD Banquet awards and 2017 recipients are:

Nabors Service League McLaughlin Award for Volunteerism: Austin Frank ’17

Recognizing a student who demonstrates a commitment to their community through innovate service.

Best Service Event: ESOL Holiday Party

Recognizing the campus group or specific event that proved to be impactful by engaging and educating a significant number of volunteers and created a meaningful difference for the population served – whether locally or in another community.

Excellence in Artistic Event Management (Lenfest Center for the Arts): Hermione Wang ’18

Excellence in Artistic Event Management (Lenfest Center for the Arts): Joe Reilly ’17

Outstanding Philanthropic Effort: Chi Omega

Recognizing the student organization/chapter whose philanthropic efforts have made the most impact on our campus while supporting a local/national/global cause. The most funds raised per capita and the most innovative way of raising those funds is a factor in selection.

Outstanding Peer Counselor: Michael Sullivan ’18

Outstanding Peer Counselor: Gabriella Miggins ’19

Outstanding Residential Adviser (New): Liz Todd ’19

Outstanding Residential Adviser (Returning): Diana Banks ’17

Distinguished Summer Work: Clare Wilkinson ’17

Recognizing a student’s summer work experience/research that best exemplifies Washington and Lee’s values of service, leadership and character.

Emerging Leader of the Year: Grace Smith ’20

Recognizing a student that is passionate about leadership education and its practice. This student should bring innovative ideas to the table and exude a high level of commitment to empowering other student leaders.

Christopher Noland Student Activities Leadership Award: Madeleine Boireau ’17

Recognizing a student whose leadership has been most impactful during the past academic year.

Greek Man of the Year: Owen Brannigan ’18

Recognizing a Greek man making the greatest and most positive impact on the fraternity and sorority system during the past academic year.

Greek Woman of the Year: Jane Chiavelli ’18

Recognizing a Greek woman making the greatest and most positive impact on the fraternity and sorority system during the past academic year.

The G. Holbrook Barber Scholarship Award: Arthur Love ’18 

Honoring a rising senior (current junior) who manifests superior qualities of helpfulness and friendliness to fellow students, public spirit, scholarship and personal character.

The G. Holbrook Barber Scholarship Award: Michael Sullivan ’18

Honoring a rising senior (current junior) who manifests superior qualities of helpfulness and friendliness to fellow students, public spirit, scholarship and personal character.

The Decade Award: Mohini Tangri ’19

Recognizing a rising junior (current sophomore) who has shown involvement and leadership within the W&L academic and extracurricular communities and who has furthered discussions of women’s issues on campus and beyond.

The Edward Lee Pinney Prize: Kassie Scott ’18

Awarded by the Student Affairs Committee to an undergraduate student who demonstrates extraordinary commitment to personal scholarship and to the nurturing of intellectual life at Washington and Lee.

Anece F. McCloud Excellence in Diversity: Elliot Emadian ’17

Recognizing a senior undergraduate student whose efforts have done the most to bring a greater awareness and competence of diversity on campus.

Best Event of the Year: Fancy Dress

Recognizing the event that best impacted Washington and Lee during the current academic year.

Not Unmindful of a Sustainable Future Award: Reid Calhoun ’17

Recognizing a student who leads sustainability efforts either for the W&L campus or for our global community.

Not Unmindful of a Sustainable Future Award: Tessa Horan ’18

Recognizing a student who leads sustainability efforts either for the W&L campus or for our global community.

Greenest Group Award: Compost Crew

Recognizing the student organization or student-led event that has made an impact towards sustainability related efforts either on the W&L campus or in our global community.

Adviser of the Year: Erich Uffelman

Recognizing a campus adviser who goes above and beyond in their efforts to support student initiatives, foster relationships and provide opportunities for new experiences.

John W. Elrod General of the Year: Noelle Rutland ’17

Recognizing a student who has brought the most depth and breadth to the university during the past academic year.

Best Student Organization (Americus White Award): Student Association for Black Unity

Recognizing the student organization that has shown excellence in leadership, management and programmatic efforts. Allocation of funds is a factor in selection.

The Frank J. Gilliam Award: Austin Frank ’17

Recognizing a student who has made the greatest contribution to the Division of Student Affairs.

Larry Stuart Memorial Award: Ralston Hartness ’18

Recognizing a student who exemplifies Public Safety Senior Sergeant Larry Stuart’s character and commitment to the community.

The Alexander Thomas Boehling ’10 Memorial Award: Diana Banks ’17

Honoring a senior for his or her campus leadership.

Best Student Composition of the Year: Elliot Emadian ’17

The Third Generation Student Achievement Award: Kitanna Hiromasa ’19

The Third Generation Student Achievement Award: David Salchert ’19