The Columns

2015 LEAD Banquet Celebration, Awards and Recipients

— by on March 30th, 2015

The Leadership Education and Development (LEAD) Banquet was held March 22 at Washington and Lee University and was an evening of celebration. It recognized the many individual and student accomplishments that have been completed within the past year.

“The banquet also offered moments of gratitude and affirmation as we know that the Washington and Lee experience would not be as vibrant without the hard work of dedicated student leaders,” said Megan Schneider, assistant dean of students, Student Affairs.

The LEAD Banquet awards and the 2015 recipients:

Nabors Service League Award for Volunteerism: Kate LeMasters
Recognizing a student who demonstrates a commitment to their community through innovative service.

Best Service Event: Fear 2 Freedom
Recognizing the campus group or specific event that proved to be impactful by engaging and educating a significant number of volunteers and created a meaningful difference for the population served — whether locally or in another community.

Excellence in Artistic Event Management: Samantha Sisler (Lenfest Center for the Arts)

Outstanding Philanthropic Effort: FeelGood
Recognizing the student organization/chapter whose philanthropic efforts have made the most impact on our campus while supporting a local/national/global cause. The most funds raised per capita and the most innovative way of raising those funds is a factor in selection.

Outstanding Peer Counselor: Brennon Williams

Outstanding Residential Adviser: James Quigley

Distinguished Summer Work: Eric Schwen
Recognizing a student’s summer work experience/research that best exemplifies Washington and Lee’s values of service, leadership, and character.

Emerging Leader of the Year: Faith Pinho
Recognizing a student that is passionate about leadership education and its practice. This student should bring innovative ideas to the table and exude a high level of commitment to empowering other student leaders.

Christopher Noland Student Activities Leadership Award: David Thomas
Recognizing a student whose leadership has been most impactful during the past academic year.

Greek Man of the Year: Ryan McNally
Recognizing a Greek man making the greatest and most positive impact on the fraternity and sorority system during the past academic year.

Greek Woman of the Year: Margaret McClintock
Recognizing a Greek woman making the greatest and most positive impact on the fraternity and sorority system during the past academic year.

Chapter of the Year: Kappa Kappa Gamma
Recognizing the Greek chapter that best embodies W&L’s ideals of honor, integrity, and civility. The Greek governing councils select the recipient of this award.

The G. Holbrook Barber Scholarship Award: Paqui Toscano and Elizabeth Powell
Honoring a rising senior (current junior) who manifests superior qualities of helpfulness and friendliness to fellow students, public spirit, scholarship and personal character.

The Decade Award: Noelle Rutland
Recognizing a rising junior (current sophomore) who has shown involvement and leadership within the W&L academic and extracurricular communities and who has furthered discussions of women’s issues on campus and beyond.

The Edward Lee Pinney Prize: Kate LeMasters
Awarded by the Student Affairs Committee to an undergraduate student who demonstrates extraordinary commitment to personal scholarship and to the nurturing of intellectual life at Washington and Lee.

Anece F. McCloud Excellence in Diversity: Lauren Mosely
Recognizing a senior undergraduate student whose efforts have done the most to bring a greater awareness and competence of diversity on campus.

Best Event of the Year: Bill Nye, sponsored by Contact Committee
Recognizing the event that best impacted Washington and Lee during the current academic year.

Not Unmindful of a Sustainable Future Award: Rachel “Chel” Samuels and Cort Hammond
Recognizing a student who leads sustainability efforts either for the W&L campus or for our global community.

Greenest Group Award: Student Environmental Action League (SEAL)
Recognizing the student organization or student-led event that has made an impact towards sustainability related efforts either on W&L campus or in our global community.

Adviser of the Year: Bob Ballenger
Recognizing a campus adviser that goes above and beyond in their efforts to support student initiatives, foster relationships, and provide opportunities for new experiences.

John W. Elrod General of the Year: Daphine Mugayo
Recognizing a student who has brought the most depth and breadth to the University during the past academic year.

Best Student Organization (Americus White Award): Rugby
Recognizing the student organization that has shown excellence in leadership, management, and programmatic efforts. Allocation of funds is a factor in selection.

The Frank J. Gilliam Award: Candace Maynard
Recognizing a student who has made the greatest contribution to the Division of Student Affairs.

Larry Stuart Memorial Award: Lucy Wade Shapiro
Recognizing a student who exemplifies Public Safety Senior Sergeant Larry Stuart’s character and commitment to the community.

The Alexander Thomas Boehling ’10 Memorial Award: Margaret McClintock and Patrick O’Connor
Honoring a senior for his or her campus leadership.